compra il tuo bigliettoiscriviti alla newsletter digitale









2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1997
1996
1995
1993
1991
1990
1988
1986
Before 1986


    1984

41st International Exhibition of Art
Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained: American Visions of the New Decade
Organized by: The New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, sponsored by the United States Information Agency
Commissioner: Marcia Tucker
Curators: Lynn Gumpert, Ned Rifkin

    1982

40th International Exhibition of Art
Robert Smithson: A Retrospective View
Organized by: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, under the auspices of the International Communication Agency’s Arts America Program
Commissioner: Thomas W. Leavitt
Vice-commissioner: Betty Di Robilant
Curator: Robert Hobbs

    1980

39th International Exhibition of Art
Drawings: The Pluralist Decade
Organized by: Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, under the auspices of the International Communication Agency’s Arts America Program
Commissioner: Janet Kardon
Vice-commissioner: Betty Di Robilant

    1978

38th International Exhibition of Art
Harry Callahan, Richard Diebenkorn
Organized by: The International Exhibition Committee, American Federation of Arts, New York
Commissioner: Robert T. Buck, Jr.
Curators: Peter Bunnell, Linda Cathcart

    1976

37th International Exhibition of Art
Critical Perspectives in American Art
Organized by: The International Exhibition Committee, American Federation of Arts, New York
Commissioner: Thomas M. Messer
Curators: Hugh M. Davies, Sam Hunter, Rosalind Krauss, Marcia Tucker

    1972

36th International Exhibition of Art
Sam Gilliam, Diane Arbus, Jim Nutt, Ron Davis, Keith Sonnier, Richard Estes
Organized by: The National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C., and RCA Corporation
Commissioner: Walter Hopps
Associate commissioner: John Coplans
Vice-commissioners: Jennie Lea Knight, Pamela Worden

    1970

35th International Exhibition of Art
Survey of American Prints and Printmaking
Organized by: The National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C.
Commissioner: Lois A. Bingham
Deputy commissioner: Margaret Cogswell
Curator: Henry T. Hopkins

    1968

34th International Exhibition of Art
The Figurative Tradition in Recent American Art
Organized by: The National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C.
Commissioner: Lois A. Bingham
Honorary commissioner: Norman A. Geske
Deputy commissioner: Margaret Cogswell

    1966

33rd International Exhibition of Art
Paintings by Helen Frankenthaler, Ellsworth Kelly, Roy Lichtenstein, Jules Olitski
Organized by: The National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C.
Commissioner: Henry Geldzahler

    1964

32nd International Exhibition of Art
Four Germinal Painters: Morris, Louis, Kenneth Noland, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns.
Four Younger Artists: John Chamberlain, Claes Oldenburg, Jim Dine, Frank Stella
Organized by: United States Information Agency, and The Jewish Museum, New York
Commissioner: Alan R. Solomon

    1962

31st International Exhibition of Art
Loren MacIver, Jan Müller, Simitri Hdzi, Louise Nevelson
Organized by: The International Program of The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Commissioner: René d’Harnoncourt
Vice-commissioner: Waldo Rasmussen
Curators: James Thrall Soby, Dorothy C. Miller, Peter Selz

    1960

30th International Exhibition of Art
Four American Artists: Philip Guston, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Theodore Roszak
Organized by: The Baltmore Museum of Art, under the auspices of The International Program of The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Commissioner: Adelyn D. Breeskin
Deputy commissioner: Gertrude Rosenthal

    1958

29th International Exhibition of Art
Four Artists: Seymour Lipton and Mark Rothko, David Smith and Mark Tobey
Organized by: The International Program of The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Commissioner: Porter A. McCray
Curators: Frank O’Hara, Sam Hunter

    1956

28th International Exhibition of Art
American Painters and The City
Organized by: The Art Institute of Chicago
Commissioner: Daniel Catton Rich
Deputy commissioner: Katherine Kuh
Curators: William Bradshaw, Peter J. Pollack

    1954

27th International Exhibition of Art
Two Painters: de Kooning, Shahn. Three Sculptors: Lachaise, Lassaw, Smith
Organized by: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Commissioner: René d’Harnoncourt
Curators: Andrew Carnduff Ritchie, James Thrall Soby

    1952

26th International Exhibition of Art
Alexander Calder, Stuart Davis, Edward Hopper, Yasuo Kuniyoshi
Organized by: The National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., with the American Federation of Arts
Commissioner: David E. Finley
Curators: James Johnson Sweeney, Andrew Ritchie, John H. Baur, Hermon More

    1950

25th International Exhibition of Art
John Marin and Hyman Bloom, Lee Gatch, Arshile Gorky, Willem de Kooning, Rico Lebrun, Jackson Pollock
Organized by: The Art Foundation, New York, with The Cleveland Museum of Art, and The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Commissioner: Alfred M. Frankfurter


    1948

24th International Exhibition of Art
A Selection of Works by American Artists
Organized by: The Art Foundation, New York
Commissioner: Alfred M. Frankfurter

    1940

22nd International Exhibition of Art
A Selection of Works by American Artists
Organized by: The Society of American Etchers, with the National Academy, and Grand central Galleries, New York
Commissioner: John Taylor Arms

    1938

21st International Exhibition of Art
A Selection of Works by American Artists
Organized by: Grand Central Galleries, New York
Commissioners: Chester Aldrich, Erwin S. Barrie

    1934

19th International Exhibition of Art
A Selection of Works from the Collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art
Organized by: Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
Commissioners: Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Juliana Force

    1932

18th International Exhibition of Art
A Selection of Works by American Artists
Organized by: Grand Central Galleries, New York
Commissioners: Walter L. Clark, Martin Birnbaum

    1930

17th International Exhibition of Art
A Selection of Works by American Artists
Organized by: Grand Central Galleries, New York
Commissioner: Walter L. Clark

credits: Hangar Design Group